Cost guide · San Francisco Bay Area

Seismic retrofit in the Bay Area: what it costs

Last updated November 1, 2026 · San Francisco Bay Area

A seismic retrofit bolts an older house to its foundation and braces the short walls of the crawl space. This guide lists published price ranges, the state grant program and the Bay Area city rules that shape a retrofit quote. Chet asks contractors for written quotes and ranks the replies. Your first request is free.

Your first request is free. No card needed.

A brace and bolt retrofit has three parts. Anchor bolts or foundation plates tie the wood frame to the concrete. Plywood or OSB panels brace the cripple walls, the short walls around the crawl space. The water heater gets strapped. Quotes for the same house still differ: in the number of bolts, the feet of wall braced, the plan the work follows and whether the permit is in the price.

The state Earthquake Brace + Bolt program sets many of the terms. It decides who may do the work, which plan it follows and when the permit can be pulled. Its registration is not open as of November 1, 2026. Each figure below carries its source and date, so you can check what a quote covers before you compare totals.

Published price ranges for a seismic retrofit

JobPublished rangeSource
Earthquake retrofit, whole housenational average $7,000; low end $800, high end $20,000$5,000 to $10,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Typical Earthquake Brace + Bolt retrofit in Californiarange named by the state program$3,000 to $7,000California Residential Mitigation Program, FAQs, no date shown, read November 1, 2026
Retrofit per square foot of house$3 to $7 per square footFixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
House of 1,500 square feetlabor included$4,500 to $10,500Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
House of 2,000 square feetlabor included$6,000 to $14,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Cripple wall bracingfor a house of 2,000 to 2,500 square feet$1,000 to $3,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Foundation boltingsame house size$1,000 to $5,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Anchoring to the mudsill$1,000 to $2,500Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Shear wall reinforcement$3,000 to $6,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
House without cripple walls, joists bolted to sill and foundation$1,000 to $2,500 on averageFixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Hillside house$7,000 to $20,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Living space over a garage, single-family houseestimate quoted by the state program; foundation work can push it higher$15,000 to $28,000California Residential Mitigation Program, FAQs, no date shown, read November 1, 2026
Soft story home$20,000 to $45,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Brick foundationpost and pier $3,000 to $10,000$2,000 to $10,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Footing and stem wall foundation$3,500 to $7,200Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Labor for the whole job$50 to $100 per hour per worker$2,000 to $8,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Assessment by a seismic retrofit engineer$100 to $300Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Brick chimney reinforced or strapped$2,000 to $8,000Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Water heater bracing$250 to $400Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
Earthquake gas shut-off valve$200 to $500Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025
National figures from a cost guide, plus 2 ranges published by the California program that runs Brace + Bolt. They are not Bay Area quotes. A quote far outside a range is a reason to ask what it includes. Each row names its source and date.

Grant rules and city rules that change a Bay Area retrofit quote

01

Earthquake Brace + Bolt (EBB) grants cover wood-framed houses built before 1980 with a raised foundation or crawl space, on level ground or a slight slope, in an eligible ZIP code, that have not had a brace and bolt retrofit. Houses the owner does not live in are now eligible too.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, see if you qualify, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
02

The EBB grant is up to $3,000. Owners who live in the house, are accepted into EBB and have an annual household income of $94,480 or less can apply for a Supplemental Grant on top, while funds last. In Northern California the Supplemental Grant adds at most $7,000 after the $3,000 EBB grant for a brace and bolt retrofit, and at most $2,800 for a bolt-only retrofit. EBB pays after the retrofit is done and approved.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, EBB Supplemental Grant, 2025 income limit, read November 1, 2026.
03

The building permit must be dated after acceptance into EBB and must state that the work follows California Existing Building Code Chapter A3 or an accepted standard plan set. The work must include strapping and bracing the water heater.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, EBB program rules, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
04

An EBB contractor must be listed in the EBB Contractor Directory. If a bid is above $10,000, the owner must get at least one more bid from a directory contractor and give a reason for choosing the higher one. An owner-builder may do the work, but labor is not reimbursed.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, EBB program rules, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
05

The most recent EBB registration closed on October 17, 2025, after an extension. The 2026 press releases cover a contractor webinar and a program for apartment buildings, and announce no new EBB window as of November 1, 2026.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, press releases, latest release August 19, 2026, read November 1, 2026.
06

On November 1, 2026, the EBB program page offers a sign-up to be notified when registration opens, not a registration form.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, the Brace + Bolt retrofit, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
07

The Earthquake Soft-Story program is open to owners who live in a qualifying house built before 2000 with living space over a garage, and who qualify for the program. It reimburses up to 75 percent of the retrofit cost, capped at $13,000, for work done to FEMA P-1100.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, FAQs, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
08

San José requires a building permit for an earthquake retrofit. Under EBB, the contractor applies for an online Brace & Bolt permit at SJPermits.org and shows a completed Standard Plan Set A at inspection. Outside EBB, a 1- or 2-story wood-framed house can get the permit over the counter with Plan Set A, unless it lies in flood zone A, AE, AH or AO, a geohazard or landslide zone, a wildland-urban interface area or a planned development district. The plans must be accurate, and a house on the Historic Resources Inventory first needs a Planning clearance.

Source: City of San José, earthquake retrofits, March 23, 2026.
09

Oakland requires a building permit before any seismic work. A state-licensed contractor with the matching classification and a current business tax certificate, or the owner, applies through the Online Permit Center. Every Oakland building permit also needs an approved debris recycling plan.

Source: City of Oakland, seismic retrofits, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
10

Berkeley gives new owners a transfer tax refund for voluntary seismic upgrades. The work and the refund request must be done within one year after the sale is recorded with Alameda County, and the permit scope should say "seismic safety work for transfer tax reduction". The refund can be combined with EBB.

Source: City of Berkeley, funding for seismic retrofits, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
11

The Berkeley rebate for seismic and home-hardening upgrades together is at most one third of the base 1.5 percent transfer tax. In 2026 the rate is 1.5 percent up to $1.7 million and 2.5 percent above.

Source: City of Berkeley, property transfer tax, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
12

CSLB says the down payment on a home improvement job should never exceed 10 percent of the price or $1,000, whichever is less. The one exception is a contractor with a blanket performance and payment bond on file with CSLB.

Source: CSLB, contracts and binding agreements, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.

What moves the price of a Bay Area retrofit

01

The risk. The U.S. Geological Survey puts the probability of at least one magnitude 6.7 or greater earthquake in the San Francisco Bay region before 2043 at 72 percent.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, earthquake outlook for the San Francisco Bay region 2014 to 2043 (fact sheet 2016-3020), revised August 2016.
02

Housing age. Adding up the decades before 1980 in the 2024 American Community Survey gives 1,251,178 of 1,908,554 housing units in the San Francisco, Oakland and Fremont metro area, and 417,626 of 729,606 in the San Jose metro area. The count includes apartments.

Source: Census Reporter, year structure built, San Francisco and San Jose metro areas (ACS 2024 1-year, table B25034), 2024 survey, read November 1, 2026.
03

Wall height. The brace and bolt retrofit covers crawl space walls of 4 feet or less. A house whose frame sits directly on a concrete stem wall needs bolting only.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, the Brace + Bolt retrofit, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
04

Foundation type. A post and pier house needs a new continuous concrete footing, built from prescriptive plans or designed by an engineer.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, raised foundation house, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
05

Labor share. Labor makes up about 70 percent of the cost, between 60 and 90 percent. Crews of 2 to 4 people take 3 to 4 days on small jobs and 1 to 2 weeks on larger ones.

Source: Fixr, earthquake retrofit cost, January 31, 2025.
06

Program data. For 76 percent of raised foundation retrofits funded fully or in part by EBB grants, the cost was less than $7,000.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, raised foundation house, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.
07

Chimneys. EBB does not pay for any work on chimneys, so a chimney repair is a separate line in the quote.

Source: California Residential Mitigation Program, FAQs, no date shown, read November 1, 2026.

What a retrofit quote has to spell out

01

Bolt-only or brace and bolt, and the height of the crawl space walls on each side of the house.

02

The plan the work follows: Standard Plan Set A, Existing Building Code Chapter A3, FEMA P-1100 or an engineered plan, and whether an engineer is needed.

03

The number and type of anchor bolts or foundation plates, and the feet of wall braced with plywood or OSB.

04

Repairs found in the crawl space, such as a rotted sill plate, priced per foot with photos before the work.

05

Whether water heater strapping, the permit and the permit fee are in the price.

06

If you plan to apply for the grant: whether the contractor is in the EBB Contractor Directory, and whether the bid shows the full price before any grant.

07

Crawl space access, and how pipes, ducts and wiring in the way are handled.

08

The license number and classification, so you can look it up on the CSLB site.

09

The down payment, the payment schedule, the start date and the number of working days.

How Chet works

  1. 1Describe the jobChet asks what a contractor would ask on the phone.
  2. 2Chet gets the quotesFrom 8 to 10 local contractors, in writing.
  3. 3You compare and chooseAll quotes side by side, each one rated.

Chet is a quote assistant, free for your first request and never paid by contractors. Chet works across the US and started in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Start a seismic retrofit request

Describe the job in one or two sentences. Chet asks the questions above, collects the written quotes and emails you the ranked list, usually within 48 hours.

Start a seismic retrofit request

Your first request is free. No card needed.

Common questions

San José and Oakland both require a building permit. San José offers an online permit for Brace + Bolt jobs and an over-the-counter permit for many other houses. Chet asks every contractor who pulls the permit and whether the fee is in the quote.

Sources

Every figure and rule on this page links to one of these. Checked on November 1, 2026. Prices are published guide ranges, not quotes; your quotes will differ.